Class 1A
1. Martensdale-St. Marys — 20-4
2. North Linn — 25-5
3. Southeast Warren — 19-4
4. Newell-Fonda — 21-6
5. Wayne — 16-6
6. Remsen St. Mary’s — 18-1
7. Clarksville — 21-0
8. Sigourney — 17-4
9. Fort Dodge St. Edmond — 17-10
10. Logan-Magnolia — 16-3
11. Earlham — 21-6
12. Twin Cedars — 14-4
13. Mason City Newman Catholic — 22-6
14. Griswold — 20-1
15. Exira-EHK — 18-2
Dropped Out: None
Class 2A
1. Iowa City Regina — 18-5
2. Van Meter — 25-5
3. Central Springs — 18-5
4. Lisbon — 23-5
5. Interstate 35 — 17-11
6. West Monona — 18-5
7. Cascade — 19-9
8. Missouri Valley — 22-2
9. Wilton — 21-8
10. North Union — 17-5
11. Northeast — 12-9
12. Sioux Central — 17-5
13. Wapsie Valley — 20-6
14. Jesup — 17-8
15. South Hardin — 22-6
Dropped Out: Waterloo Columbus Catholic (15)
Class 3A
1. Williamsburg — 24-3
2. Davenport Assumption — 23-4
3. Mount Vernon — 20-5
4. Davis County — 17-1
5. Estherville Lincoln Central — 24-1
6. Dubuque Wahlert — 20-6
7. Saydel — 15-3
8. Chariton — 17-3
9. Solon — 17-10
10. West Lyon — 18-2
11. Benton Community — 19-12
12. Albia — 16-6
13. Greene County — 16-5
14. Grinnell — 15-9
15. West Liberty — 14-6
Dropped Out: Sumner-Fredericksburg (13), Center Point-Urbana (15)
Class 4A
1. Carlisle — 21-2
2. North Polk — 21-3
3. Fort Dodge — 19-6
4. Dallas Center-Grimes — 21-5
5. Norwalk — 20-4
6. Indianola — 19-8
7. Cedar Rapids Xavier — 19-7
8. Western Dubuque — 21-7
9. Winterset — 19-10
10. North Scott — 15-8
11. ADM — 18-8
12. Burlington — 16-7
13. Maquoketa — 18-6
14. Gilbert — 14-9
15. Sergeant Bluff-Luton — 22-5
Dropped Out; Clear Creek-Amana (13), Storm Lake (15)
Class 5A
1. Ankeny Centennial — 22-4
2. Waukee Northwest — 19-7
3. Ankeny — 20-6
4. Muscatine — 22-2
5. Southeast Polk — 22-8
6. West Des Moines Valley — 22-7
7. Bettendorf — 15-8
8. Linn-Mar — 18-8
9. Pleasant Valley — 18-7
10. Johnston — 17-10
11. Dubuque Hempstead — 21-8
12. Waukee — 14-17
13. Des Moines Lincoln — 22-8
14. Iowa City Liberty — 13-10
15. Cedar Rapids Jefferson — 16-13
Dropped Out: Ottumwa (13), Dubuque Senior (15)