[WPPA+ dbg msg: Photo 0 does not exist in call to wppa_get_picture_html(). Type = From : wppa-picture.php line: 44 in function wppa_get_picture_html - wppa_initialize_javascript - apply_filters - do_action]
PrepsSports

Three area teams in latest AP boys basketball rankings, seven receiving votes

Class 4A

Record Pts Prv
1. Ames (2) 5-1 100 2
2. Council Bluffs, Abraham Lincoln (8) 6-0 98 1
3. Pleasant Valley 6-0 78 8
4. Waukee Northwes 5-1 60 9
5. Sioux City, East 7-1 57 6
6. Johnston 5-1 49 3
7. Iowa City, West 6-0 44 NR
(tie) Cedar Falls (1) 3-1 44 4
9. Valley, West Des Moines 6-0 37 10
10. Prairie, Cedar Rapids 5-1 34 5

Others receiving votes: Cedar Rapids, Jefferson 19. Council Bluffs, Thomas Jefferson 10. Waterloo, West 9. Mason City 8. Waterloo, East 7. Cedar Rapids, Washington 3. Des Moines, Hoover 1. Cedar Rapids, Kennedy 1. Linn-Mar, Marion 1.

Class 3A

Record Pts Prv
1. Dallas Center-Grimes (10) 5-0 113 1
2. Harlan (1) 6-0 95 5
3. Estherville Lincoln Central (4) 7-1 81 2
4. Ballard 5-1 76 4
5. Washington 6-0 74 T5
6. Xavier, Cedar Rapids 4-1 47 9
7. Clear Creek-Amana 6-0 43 NR
8. Clear Lake (1) 4-1 35 3
9. Fort Madison 6-0 34 NR
10. Pella 4-2 28 8

Others receiving votes: Bondurant Farrar 25. Denison-Schleswig 21. Humboldt 13. Waverly-Shell Rock 13. Decorah 10. Hampton-Dumont 9. Dubuque Wahlert 8. Charles City 7. Spencer 5. Clarke, Osceola 2. Central Clinton, De Witt 2.

Class 2A

Record Pts Prv
1. Van Meter (1) 6-0 80 T5
2. Denver (2) 7-1 67 3
3. Central Lyon (2) 6-0 59 7
4. Western Christian, Hull 5-2 58 2
5. Aplington-Parkersburg (2) 5-1 49 1
6. Monticello 7-0 38 9
7. Des Moines Christian 5-1 33 T5
(tie) Boyden-Hull 5-1 33 6
9. Camanche 6-0 28 8
(tie) Clarion-Goldfield 6-0 28 NR

Others receiving votes: South Central Calhoun 22. Roland-Story, Story City 19. Treynor 19. Osage 9. Jesup 8. Garner-Hayfield-Ventura 7. Forest City 6. Unity Christian, Orange City 6. Pella Christian 4. Mediapolis 3. Beckman Catholic, Dyersville 3. Williamsburg 3. Wilton 1.

Class 1A

Record Pts Prv
1. North Linn, Troy Mills (10) 8-0 109 1
2. Grand View Christian 8-0 97 2
3. Easton Valley 7-0 80 4
4. St. Mary’s, Remsen 6-0 62 5
5. Martensdale-St. Marys 6-0 48 8
6. A-H-S-TW, Avoca (6-0) 47 9
7. Lake Mills 7-0 46 10
8. North Mahaska, New Sharon 7-0 26 NR
9. Newman Catholic, Mason City (1) 7-0 25 NR
10. New London 5-0 24 NR

Others receiving votes: Janesville 17. Gladbrook-Reinbeck 16. Gehlen Catholic, Le Mars 13. Edgewood-Colesburg 13. Montezuma 9. West Fork, Sheffield 9. Dunkerton 7. WACO, Wayland 4. Springville 2. CAM, Anita 2. West Harrison, Mondamin 1. Danville 1. Madrid 1. East Mills 1.

ADVERTISEMENT

Cole Bair

Cole Bair is Program Director and hosts 'Cole & Company' from 5-6pm weekdays on 1650 - 102.3 The Fan. Follow him on Twitter @realcolebair.
ADVERTISEMENT

Back to top button
1650 - 102.3 The Fan