Heat Advisory HEAT ADVISORY - Benton County  - Bremer County  - Buchanan County  - Butler County  - Grundy County  - Tama County
PrepsSports

Five area teams among those in latest AP boys basketball rankings

CLASS 4A

                                                                        Record  Pts  Prv

1. Council Bluffs Abraham Lincoln (5)            4-0     104  4

2. Ames (4)                                                      3-1     103  2

3. Johnston (1)                                                3-1     75   1

4. Cedar Falls (1)                                          1-0     68   7

5. Cedar Rapids Prairie  (2)                             4-0     62   NR

6. Sioux City East                                           5-0     59   8

7. Waterloo West                                     4-0     45   T10

8. Pleasant Valley                                           3-0     41   NR

9. Waukee Northwest                                    3-1     35   9

10. West Des Moines Valley                         3-1     30   3

Others receiving votes: Iowa City West 25. Iowa City High 18. Ankeny 10. Mason City 8. Cedar Rapids Jefferson 8. Des Moines Hoover 7. Waterloo East 7. Des Moines Lincoln 3. North Scott 3. Cedar Rapids Kennedy 3. Southeast Polk 1.

CLASS 3A

                                                                   Record  Pts  Prv

1. Dallas Center-Grimes (10)                   4-0     120  3

2. Clear Lake                                         4-0     82   T6

3. Ballard                                               3-1     71   1

4. Harlan (1)                                         4-0     66   NR

5. Washington                                      4-0     27   NR

(tie) Dubuque Wahlert                           2-0     27   NR

7. Pella                                                  2-2     24   2

8. Cedar Rapids Xavier                          2-1     23   10

9. Denison-Schleswig                             4-1     22   6

(tie) Clear Creek-Amana                          4-1     22   NR

Others receiving votes: Bondurant Farrar 21. Carroll 18. Fort Madison 17. Marion 17. Clarke 15. Hampton-Dumont (1) 13. Glenwood 12. Humboldt 10. Charles City 8. Waverly-Shell Rock 7. Anamosa 4. Center Point-Urbana 2. West Delaware 2. Decorah 2. Davenport Assumption 1. Spencer 1.

CLASS 2A

                                                                  Record  Pts  Prv

1. Aplington-Parkersburg (8)                    4-0     107  2

2. Estherville Lincoln Central (1)                     5-0     85   5

3. Western Christian (2)                                   3-1     77   1

4. Denver                                                       5-1     75   3 

5. Van Meter                                                     4-0     62   9

(tie) Des Moines Christian                             3-1     57   6

7. Boyden-Hull                                                3-1     45   7

8. Central Lyon (1)                                         3-0     32   NR

9. Camanche                                                   4-0     31   NR

10  Monticello                                               5-0     25   NR

Others receiving votes: Roland-Story 22, Story City 18. Unity Christian 17. Dyersville Beckman 17. Northeast Goose Lake 16. Eddyville-Blakesburg-Fremont 13. Pella Christian 13. South Central Calhoun 13. Union (1) 11. Osage 8. Mediapolis 8. Jesup 7. Hinton 7. Garner-Hayfield-Ventura 7. Central Springs 6. Cardinal  4. Forest City 4. Dike-New Hartford 3. Mid-Prairie 2. Wilton 2. Rock Valley 1. Cherokee Washington 1.

CLASS 1A

                                                     Record  Pts  Prv

1. North Linn (11)                             6-0     119  1

2. Grand View Christian                    4-0     86   3

3. Montezuma                                   5-0     69   2

4. Easton Valley                               5-0     54   5

5. Remsen St. Mary’sn                       4-0     51   7

6. Le Mars Gehlen                            4-0     47   6

7. Janesville                                  5-0     41   4 

8. Martensdale-St. Marys                5-0     36   8

9. A-H-S-TW  (1)                              3-0     29   T9

10. Lake Mills (1)                              4-0     24   NR

Others receiving votes: Mason City Newman 13. West Harrison  11. Gladbrook-Reinbeck 11. New London 11. Dunkerton 9. Woodbury Central 8. Winfield-Mount Union 8. Don Bosco 7. North Mahaska 7. Riceville 6. Springville 5. East Buchanan 5. West Hancock  5. Danville 3. WACO  3. Exira-Elk Horn-Kimballton 1. Wapsie Valley 1.

ADVERTISEMENT

Cole Bair

Cole Bair is Program Director and hosts 'Cole & Company' from 5-6pm weekdays on 1650 - 102.3 The Fan. Follow him on Twitter @realcolebair.
ADVERTISEMENT

Back to top button
1650 - 102.3 The Fan